Recall notification - BD Posiflush Pre-Filled Normal Saline Syringes

Oct 14, 2019


BD Pre-Filled Normal Saline Syringes

BD is initiating a voluntary recall for the BD Posiflush Pre-Filled Normal Saline Syringes catalog and lot number referenced in the table above. The lot is being recalled as BD has become aware that a limited number of syringes labeled “Posiflush Experimental Product” and “Not for Human Use” being mixed with standard BD Posiflush Pre-Filled Normal Saline Syringes. BD has not received any reports of related adverse events and has confirmed that these syringes were manufactured and sterilized in accordance with our normal manufacturing process, perform as intended and do not pose any risk to health. BD is voluntarily recalling these devices to avoid confusion on the part of the user.

BD distributed the affected lot between June-September 2019. 1. Immediately review your inventory for the specific Catalog and Lot number listed above, discontinue use and destroy all product subject to the recall following your institution’s process for destruction. If you have questions or require further assistance, please contact 1-888-731-7973 between 8 AM and 5 PM ET Monday through Friday.

Resources

Files available for download

This site uses cookies. If you click accept cookies then all cookies will be written. Please review our cookies policy and configure your cookies for your experience.