Recall notification - BD Vacutainer® Fluoride Tubes for Blood Alcohol Determinations

Jun 12, 2019


You may have received a recall communication from BD on, May 30, 2019, that incorrectly identified the name of the product subject to the recall. Although the catalog and lot number for the one affected lot of product was correct, the product name was incorrect. This notice replaces the initially distributed notice dated May 30, 2019.

BD is conducting a voluntary medical device recall for the catalog and lot number shown above for the BD Vacutainer® Fluoride Tubes for Blood Alcohol Determinations. A small portion of this lot has been confirmed to have no additive within the tube.

As per good clinical practice, in 95% of the cases, missing additive would be detected when a visual inspection of the BD Vacutainer® Fluoride Tubes for Blood Alcohol Determinations prior to blood collection.1 However, once blood is collected in the tubes, the clinician will be unable to determine if the tube contains additive or not. If no additive is present in the tube the sample may clot and should be rejected and recollected as per good clinical practice.

If you require further assistance, please contact Regional Customer Quality at 888-237-2762 Opt 3, Opt 2 Monday - Friday between 8AM and 5PM (CT).

Resources

Files available for download

This site uses cookies. If you click accept cookies then all cookies will be written. Please review our cookies policy and configure your cookies for your experience.